Ambulance New Brunswick Privacy Statement

Effective September 1, 2010 (Download PDF document)

This notice describes how information about you may be collected, used, and disclosed by Ambulance New Brunswick and how you may access that information.  Everyone working within Ambulance New Brunswick is required to follow the terms of this notice.

Ambulance New Brunswick is subject to the Personal Health Information Privacy and Access Act (PHIPAA) and its regulations. This legislation applies to all personal health information that we collect, use or disclose or that is within our custody or control. This includes information in oral or recorded form pertaining to your health or health services provided to you, as well as personal information such as your name, address, and Medicare number when it is collected and retained by ANB in connection with these activities.

Ambulance New Brunswick is also subject to the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (RTIPPA) and its regulations. This legislation applies to all records containing personal information that are within our custody or control, but only insofar as the information is not considered to be personal health information. This includes recorded information about an identifiable individual and may include, for example, name and address, financial circumstances, employment information, or the personal views or opinions of an individual.

Both personal information and personal health information are covered by this notice.

Privacy of your personal information

Each time we collect, use or disclose your information, we do so for a specific purpose in accordance with our mandate within the health-care system and in compliance with New Brunswick’s privacy legislation. We will not collect, use or disclose your information for purposes not reasonably connected to those outlined in this notice without your express written consent.

We value your personal privacy. We are committed to managing it with the greatest of care, in a manner that, to the best of our ability, is accurate, secure and private.  We have a number of policies and practices in place to protect the privacy of your information. For example, information that you provide when you receive emergency medical services is maintained in a secured location and access is restricted to specific individuals who need to know a certain component of your information to perform their role. 

How we collect information about you

We collect information that you give us when you receive emergency medical services in order to provide you with care and service and to process payments for health related services. This information includes, for example, your name, address, and Medicare number as well as facts about your health, health care history and the care and treatment you have received.

By virtue of seeking care from us and reviewing this notice, we are generally entitled to assume that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal health information.  

If we determine that you are incapable of providing pertinent information about yourself, such as when you are seriously ill, information may be collected from others in order to provide you with health care in a timely manner.

You have the right to withdraw or limit your consent to the use and sharing of your personal health information, unless otherwise provided in the legislation. Withdrawing consent protects your information from further use or disclosure but may affect the provision of health care.

How we may use and disclose information about you

We may use and disclose your information for one or more of the following purposes:

1. Provision of health care and health-care services
Ambulance New Brunswick uses the information that you provide to respond to your health care emergency and to treat you.  We also share your information with other health-care providers to the extent necessary to provide you with care.  For example, we may be required to discuss your medical situation with other health care providers on route to the hospital and we provide the receiving hospital with a copy of the record we create in the course of providing you with treatment and transport.

2.  Billing and payment
We use information we collect from you when you obtain our services to present you with a bill for ambulance services, to process payments for these services, and to collect outstanding amounts.  We may also use information that you provide about your financial circumstances to determine if you are eligible for specialized billing arrangements.  

3.  Planning, management, and quality assurance
We use information related to your care for administration, management, quality assurance and decision-making purposes and to respond to or investigate complaints. For example, we may use your information to evaluate our services, including the performance of our staff in caring for you.  This is necessary to continually improve the quality and effectiveness of the healthcare services that we provide.  Information about our operations, which may include identifiable information about your care, is also disclosed to the New Brunswick Department of Health for health oversight activities including audits, to ensure that our personnel meet pre-determined standards of care and follow established policies and procedures. 

4. Other purposes as required by law
Ambulance New Brunswick may be required by law to disclose your information. For example, we may release personal health information to coroners and medical examiners for identifying a deceased person, determining cause of death, or carrying on their duties as authorized by law. If you are an organ donor, we may release health information to organizations that handle organ procurement or organ or tissue transplantation. 

We may also be required to release your information in response to a court order, subpoena or other legal process and for law enforcement activities in limited situations, such as when the information is needed to locate a suspect or stop a crime.

Requesting access to your records

You have the right to request to examine or receive a copy of the information we maintain about you, subject to limited exceptions. You may also ask us to correct your record if you believe it to be inaccurate.  You may give consent in writing for another individual, such as a relative or legal representative to obtain access to your information.   In certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to contact you to confirm the validity of your request, or to confirm the intended scope. You may request access to, or correction of your personal information by completing a request for information form, which may also be obtained from our Privacy Officer whose contact information is listed below.

How to contact us

If you have questions about this notice or if you have a concern about how we have handled your information, please contact:

Ambulance New Brunswick Privacy Officer
210 John Street, Suite 101
Moncton, NB
E1C 0B8
Phone: 872-6500

If we have been unable to address your inquiry or concerns to your satisfaction, you have the right to contact the Access to Information and Privacy Commissioner to voice your concerns or to file a complaint.

Medavie EMS Group of Companies